Privacy Policy

Latest Update: January 8, 2021

Thank you for visiting our website!

At Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga” or “we”), we understand that you want transparency with respect to how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Privacy Policy contains information about this, as well as your legal rights.

This Privacy Policy describes how Taiga processes personal data when you use our website https://taigamotors.ca (the “Website”), including when you reserve our products, apply for employment opportunities, fill out applications or forms, or make inquiries. This Privacy Policy also covers your interactions with us on social media, our communications with you, and our marketing activities (together our “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not describe the types of cookies and tracking technologies that we use. If you would like more information about this, please consult our Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data or this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to reach out to us. Below you will find the information needed to contact us either by email at DPO@taigamotors.ca or by mail at:

Taiga Motors, Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
2695 Dollard Ave.
Lasalle
Québec H8N 2J8
Canada

If you are in the European Union, we are the data controller of the personal data collected through our Services.

1. What do we consider as personal data?

We consider as personal data any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as an identification number and location data. We include in our definition of personal data the cookies and tracking technologies that we used, as described in our Cookie Policy, you may refer to this document for more specific information on practices regarding cookies. Depending on where you are located, some of the personal data that we refer to in this Privacy Policy may not be considered personal data under the laws that apply to you.

2. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

If you click-through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our Services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by these external services. It is always a good idea to read their privacy policies to better understand what they do with your personal data. This Privacy Policy does not describe how our products will process users’ personal data for the moment. We are working on it in view of the launch, so please stay tuned…

3. What type of personal data do we collect, and why?

As part of the Services, we collect the personal data described in the table below, which also provides you with information on the purpose of our collection. To comply with European legislation, we are required to identify the legal basis for the collection of personal data in the table below. This legal basis may not be applicable in your jurisdiction.

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you can always withdraw this consent by email at info@taigamotors.ca or through the functionalities that we make available to you.

We collect personal information directly from you. However, we use Stripe as a third-party payment processor and as part of their financial compliance activities, they may obtain personal information about you from third parties, such as date of birth and government issued IDs.

Category of Personal Data Examples Purposes and Examples of Use Legal Basis Under the GDPR
Electronic Data
  • IP address
  • Mobile identifier
  • Device type
  • Operating system
  • Internet browser type
This data is collected automatically through our Services for them to function effectively, to fix bugs or to improve the security of our Website. Legitimate interests
Usage and Performance Data
  • Time spent on the Services
  • Pages visited
  • Links clicked
  • Language preference
  • Pages that led or referred you to the Website
We collect this information for analytics purposes, to help us know more about your use of the Website and to improve it. This information is collected through analytic cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details. Consent
Identification Data
  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Content of communications
Our Website contains forms to communicate with us, as well as emails and social media accounts which can be used to reach out to us. When you do so, we may ask for identification data such as your first and last names, and we will collect any other information which is included in your inquiry. Consent
Identification Data
  • First and last names
  • Position
  • Company
  • Address
  • Country
  • City
  • Zip code
  • Email
  • Phone and mobile numbers
  • Whether you operate a dealership
If you would like to become an authorized dealership and resell our products, you may fill out our Dealer Application Form which is available online. When you do so, we will ask that you share specific information about you, such as contact information. Consent
Identification Data
  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Interests
  • Background information such as snowmobiling experience and sporting achievements
  • Information about your social media accounts
  • Whether you reserved one of our products
If you would like to become an ambassador for our products, you can fill out our Ambassador Form through our Website. The Ambassador Form contains various questions to assess your interest and potential as an ambassador. For instance, we may need to validate if your values align with ours, and if your background is ideal to become an ambassador. If we select you, you will have to enter into an agreement with us. Consent
Marketing Data
  • Consent
  • Email address
If you accept to receive our newsletter or marketing communications, we will ask for your opt-in consent and email address.

Please note that you can optout from receiving our marketing communications. You can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails you receive from us. You can also contact us directly to do so.

Consent
Geolocation Data
  • Geolocation based on IP addresses
Our Website contains a map which allows you to see dealerships near you. This requires sharing your location with us. Consent
Payment Data
  • Credit card information such as CVC code, expiration date and credit card number
  • Country
  • Zip code
If you decide to pre-order our products, you will be asked to provide your credit card information. We use Stripe to process your credit card information. Apart from the last 4 digits of your credit card number, we cannot view your credit card information.

Stripe also uses personal information to conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and financial compliance activities.

Performance of the Reservation Agreement

Legitimate interests and compliance with applicable laws

Identification Data

Payment History Data

  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Country, Zip code
  • Model and number of units ordered
  • Dealer reference code, where applicable
  • Payment method, amount of deposit, date of deposit
If you would like to reserve our products, you may fill out our Pre-Order Form on our Website. If you do so, we will ask for some information about you. Once you complete the payment for the deposit, we will receive information about your payment, such as the date and amount. Performance of contract
Employment Data
  • Identification information
  • Background information about your career and education
  • Resume and cover letter
  • Eligibility to work in Canada
From time to time, we have job openings that may be tempting to you! If you decide to apply, we will ask for identification information and background information about your career. Consent
Social Media Data
  • Publicly available information on your social media profiles and other personal pages, such as Instagram, Facebook and YouTube, LinkedIn, or Tik Tok.
If you follow us or interact with us on social media, we may process your personal data in order to exchange with you and respond to your inquiries. Legitimate Interests

Consent (for direct messages)

4. Where do we collect, use and disclose your personal data?

Your personal data may be stored on servers located in a country other than where you reside. We use Amazon Web Services to host personal data in the United States. We also use third party service providers in other countries, and they may process your data in those countries. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided that information. Before transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area, we ensure that adequate safeguards are in place, such as by entering into agreements with such third parties that incorporate standard contractual clauses.

5. How do we protect your personal data?

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within our organization.
We use service providers that have appropriate security safeguards in place. For instance, we use Amazon Web Services, which maintains several independent verifications of its security, privacy and compliance control including ISO/IEC 27001:2013, 27017:2015, 27018: 2019, 9001:2015. You can review Amazon Web Services’ safeguards here.

We also use Stripe to process payment data. Stripe maintains several security safeguards and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. You can read more about Stripe’s security policies here.

However, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. You also need to do your part, such as by using secure networks, especially when making a payment.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

7. With which categories of recipients do we share personal data?

We do not sell your personal data. We disclose your personal data as required to provide you with the Services. Here are the categories of recipients with whom we share personal information:

Category Explanations
IT Service Providers We use service providers to provide and host our Services online, as well as to enable other functionalities.

For instance, we use Amazon Web Services to host data from our Services. You can consult their privacy policy here.

We also use Ninja Form to create forms for our Website. You can consult their privacy policy here.

We use Workable to process job applications. You can consult their privacy policy here.

Email Providers We use Mailchimp to send you communications by email. You can consult Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.
Analytics and Performance Providers We use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services. Notably, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can consult their privacy policy here.

Social Media Partners When you interact with our social media accounts, data about you may be shared with the social media providers. When you share our content through the social media handles on our Website, we are joint-controllers with these social media platforms, and they may use your personal data for other purposes, please consult their privacy policies below:

Payment Providers We use payment providers to allow for payments through the Website. For instance, we integrate with Stripe to process payments. You can read Stripe’s privacy policy here.
Customer Relations Management Providers We use Salesforce to manage our customers and our reservations. You can consult Salesforce’s privacy policy here.
Law Enforcement and Other Authorities We may receive requests from law enforcement or the authorities to access personal data. Whenever permitted by law, we advise our users or clients before responding to such requests. We also validate that the request is legitimate before responding.
Business Transaction We may disclose your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another entity or investors. For instance, if we sell our assets, your personal data may be part of such assets.

8. How can users exercise their rights regarding their personal data?

Depending on where you are located, different rights are granted to you so that you can control how we process your personal data. These rights generally include the rights to access and rectify personal data. In the European Union, additional rights include:

  • The right to be informed about how we process your personal data;
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to revoke your consent when our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have automated decision making reviewed in accordance with the law;
  • The right to the portability of your personal data;

Some of these rights may not be applicable, depending on the circumstances. If you would like to learn more about these rights, please click here for a more detailed explanation.

If you reach out to us to exercise your rights, we will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request, or faster if required by applicable laws. In some cases, we may need additional information to validate your identity. We will only use this information for this purpose. If you do not agree with how we responded to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local authorities. To consult the list of data protection authorities by country in the European Union, please click here.

If you are located in Canada, the Officer of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request, you can lodge a complaint with the OPC, by filling out this form.

9. Will this Privacy Policy be updated?

Yes, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect technological changes, new functionalities and new legislation. Please refer to the latest update date above to know when we last updated this Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

Latest Update: January 11, 2021

1. General

1.1
Hello there! We are Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We maintain the website https://taigamotors.ca (the “Website”). These terms and conditions are between you and us and are applicable for as long as you are using our Website, and enter into force at the earliest of the moment at which you (1) accept these Terms and Conditions; (2) use and access our Website, or the earliest moment which is recognized by the applicable laws where you are located.

1.2
Your access and use of the Website and the messages, information, data, text, graphics, images, photographs, illustrations, software or other content available through the Website (collectively, the “Content”) is subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) and all applicable laws. By entering into these Terms and Conditions, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions, please immediately refrain from accessing or using the Website and its Content and delete any Content downloaded from the Website.

1.3
If you wish to access the French version of the Terms and Conditions, please click here. Si vous souhaitez accéder à la version française des Conditions générales, veuillez cliquer ici.

1.4
If you have questions about any of these Terms and Conditions, please contact us at:

Taiga Motors Inc.
2695 Dollard Ave., Lasalle, QC H8N 2J8, Canada
514-369-7617
info@taigamotors.ca

2. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

(This Section 2 is not applicable to Quebec consumers)

2.1
While Taiga strives to include up to date and accurate information on the Website, the Website and the Content, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, are provided on an “AS IS” and as available basis, and any access to, use of, modification to or reliance on the Website and the Content shall be at your sole risk. Taiga and its partners, licensors, agents, content providers, service providers, employees, officers, directors or representatives (“Taiga Representatives”) in no way warrant the accuracy of such information, nor do Taiga or Taiga Representatives assume any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions contained on the Website, as Taiga and Taiga Representatives cannot and do not guarantee and do not make any, and expressly disclaim, all representations, warranties, covenants and conditions, express or implied, by operation of law or otherwise, with respect to the Website or Content, including: (i) any implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, or fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement, or any implied representations or warranties arising out of course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade; (ii) that the Website or Content will meet your (or your organization or company’s) requirements or will be compatible with your or your organization or company’s) computer or related equipment, photograph equipment or software; (iii) that the Website or Content is accurate, valid, reliable, authentic, current, or complete; (iv) that the Website will continue to operate, operate without interruptions or be error-free; or (v) that your browsing of materials displayed on the Website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by Taiga.

2.2
Your browsing of the Website is done at your own risk. Neither Taiga nor any other party (including Taiga Representatives) involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Website shall be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, exemplary, special, or punitive damages) arising out of, or in connection to, your access to, or use of, or any inconvenience, delay of access or use to, the Website, the Content, the User Modifications, any content of any linked Website, or failure of such sites (including damages suffered as a result of omissions or inaccuracies in such Website or content, or the transmission of confidential or sensitive information to or from such sites), even if Taiga or Taiga Representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages or loss or if such damage or loss was foreseeable.

3. Changes to the Website

3.1
Taiga may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions in the event of changes in applicable law and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies, functionalities, or otherwise based on our legitimate business needs or if there are changes to our business practices. If we make changes to these Terms and Conditions, we will provide, 30 days before we make such changes, notice setting out exclusively the new clause, or the amended clause and the clause as it read formerly and the date of the coming into force of the amendment. Such notice will be provided through the Website. If you are not happy with those changes, you will be bound by the version of these Terms and Conditions in force at the moment when you give us your consent. If any term, condition or any change to the Terms and Conditions is not acceptable to you, you must discontinue the use of the Website immediately. The Terms and Conditions apply exclusively to your use of the Website and do not alter the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Taiga.

3.2
Taiga may, at any time without notice or liability, and for any reason whatsoever, terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Website. Taiga reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Website at any time without notice, but confirms that it has no duty to do so. Taiga and its service providers will also have the right to terminate your use of the Website as set out below under the heading “Termination of Use”.

4. Communications

4.1
Subject to any applicable law (and, in the case of personal information, the requirements of the Privacy Policy (as defined below at Section 9.1) and the terms of any other agreements entered into with Taiga, any communications sent by you via the Website or via email, whether solicited by Taiga or otherwise, are on a non-confidential basis, and Taiga shall be free to use and disclose the content of any such communication, including any ideas, inventions, concepts or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods and services. You agree to not assert any ownership right of any kind in such communications (including copyright, trade-mark, patent, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby waive such moral rights in favour of Taiga as well as the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with such communication.

4.3
While the Website and Content provide information regarding the products and services offered by Taiga, no part of the Website or Content constitutes an offer for the sale of products or the provision of services. Any sale or provision of Taiga products and services shall be subject to a separate contractual agreement. No contractual terms or conditions communicated by you via the Website shall form part of the contract for the purchase or provision or products and services unless expressly incorporated therein.

5. Permitted uses

5.1
You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable, revocable, limited license to copy, download, display on your computer, print, and use the Content only for informational purposes and solely for: (a) your own personal use; or (b) your organization’s or company’s internal use. Except as provided herein, no other use is permitted. The foregoing shall not be interpreted such as to restrict the use of social media for sharing the Content.

5.2
All rights, titles and interests not expressly granted by the Terms and Conditions are reserved to Taiga.

6. Restricted uses

6.1
You may use the Website only for fair and lawful purposes and in accordance with applicable law, without malicious intent and without causing any breach of security, including unauthorized access, breach of confidentiality, breach of integrity, or breach of availability (for example, through denial of service attacks).

6.2
You may not, without the written permission of Taiga, “mirror” any Content on any other server.

7. Proprietary content and information

7.1
You agree that all Content is protected by copyright (either registered or arising at common law or under the applicable civil law) and owned or controlled by Taiga or its licensors, as applicable. You shall acknowledge the source of any Content used by you in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

7.2
Any unauthorized copying, redistribution, reproduction or modification of the Website or the Content by any person may be a violation of trade-mark and/or copyright laws and could subject such person to legal action. You agree to comply with all copyright laws worldwide in your use of the Website and the Content and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the Content.

7.3
Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs in the Website, including without limitation Taiga, the Taiga logo, constitute trade-marks, trade names, trade dress and/or associated products and services of Taiga, its partners, any licensor, content provider, service provider or contractor of Taiga or any other third party (collectively the “Marks”) and may be protected in Canada or elsewhere and their display on the Website does not convey or create any licence or other rights in the Marks. Any use of any of the Marks, in whole or in part, that are accessible via the Website without prior written authorization of Taiga or such third party, as applicable, is strictly prohibited. You may not register domain names that correspond to the Marks.

7.4 Notice for claims of Intellectual Property violations

We respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement under the United States Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). If you believe that your copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and is accessible via the Website, please notify Taiga’s copyright agent, as set forth in the DMCA. For your complaint to be valid under the DMCA, you must provide the following information in writing:

  • An electronic or physical signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing and where it is located on the Website;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit Taiga to contact you, such as your address, telephone number, and, email address;
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or law; and
  • A statement, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information is accurate, and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on behalf of the owner.

The above information must be submitted to the following DMCA Agent:
Attn: DMCA Notice
Taiga Motors Inc.
2695 Dollard Ave., Lasalle, QC H8N 2J8, Canada
info@taigamotors.ca

8. Linked website and framing

8.1
Certain links on the Website may take you to another Website, such as social medias. Taiga provides these links only as a convenience. Taiga is not responsible for the content of any such linked pages. Taiga makes no representation or warranty regarding, and does not endorse or approve, any linked Website, the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described. Should you leave the Website via a link contained herein, and view content that is not provided by or on behalf of Taiga, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses and other destructive elements.

8.2
You are granted a limited, non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Website. You agree that if you link another Website to the Website, such other Website shall not (a) create frames around any part of the Website or use other techniques that alter the visual presentation of the Website; (b) imply that Taiga is endorsing you or any other person (including your organization or company), or you or such other person’s products or services; (c) without the prior written consent of Taiga, imply an affiliation between you or any other person, or you or such other person’s products or services and Taiga; (d) misrepresent the relationship of you or any other person with Taiga or present false, misleading, derogatory, defamatory or otherwise damaging information or impressions about Taiga or any of its products or services; or (e) contain materials that may be interpreted as distasteful, harmful, offensive, or inaccurate, or are otherwise in breach of the Terms and Conditions (including Section 6 (Restricted Uses)).

9. Privacy

9.1
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, by using the Website, you consent to Taiga’s Website – Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

10. Jurisdiction

10.1
The Website is hosted on servers residing in Canada and the Website is controlled by Taiga from the Province of Quebec, Canada. By accessing the Website, you agree that this agreement is formed in the Province of Quebec, Canada, and that all matters relating hereto shall be governed by the laws applicable in the Province of Quebec, without regard to the conflicts of laws principals thereof.

(This Section 10.2 is not applicable to Canadian consumers)

10.2
To the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, you and Taiga agree to waive any right to a jury trial, or the right to have any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or from your use of the Website resolved in any court, and instead accept the use of binding arbitration. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions, including any question regarding their existence, interpretation, validity, breach or termination or the business relationship created by it, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration under the Canadian Arbitration Association Arbitration Rules. The place of the arbitration shall be Montreal, Quebec, Canada. You and Taiga empower the arbitrator with the exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability or enforceability of these terms or formation of this contract, including the arbitrability of any dispute and any claim that all or any part of these terms are void or voidable.

11. Termination of use

11.1
If you breach any provision of the Terms and Conditions, then you may no longer use the Website or the applicable Content that is made available through the Website. Taiga, in its discretion, shall determine whether the Terms and Conditions have been violated.

Cookie Policy

Last update: January 6, 2020

Thank you for visiting our website!

This Cookie Policy applies to our website which is available at https://taigamotors.ca (the “Website”) and to our recruitment, marketing and sales activities (the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can reach our Data Protection Officer using the following contact information:

Attention: Data Protection Officer
E-mail: DPO@taigamotors.ca
Address: 2695 Dollard Ave, Lasalle, QC H89 2J8, Canada

This Cookie Policy does not apply to any links towards third-party websites, services or applications. We encourage you to review the cookie practices of these third parties prior to using their respective applications, services and products.

This Cookie Policy only covers our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as described below. Please read our Privacy Policy for more explanations on our processing of your personal data.

If you are located in the European Union, we are the data controllers of the personal data which we processed through our Services.

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file that is packed and stored as a cookie, sent to your web browser, and then stored on your computer. We include in our definition of cookies similar tracking technologies such as pixels and web beacons. We use the following types of cookies:

  • First party cookies are those installed by us and they are installed either for the time that you use our Website or they are stored longer to be used when you come back to use our Website.
  • Third-party cookies are installed by our partners and generally stay installed as you navigate the web. When you come back to our Website, the cookies that we have installed on your device will be sent to our web server so the information can be accessed and reused. Websites use cookies because web servers do not have memory.

We install both session and persistent cookies on your browser:

  • A session cookie is only installed temporarily in a browser’s memory, so once you close your browser, session cookies disappear.
  • A persistent cookie is installed longer on your device. For instance, the _ga cookie installed by Google Analytics remains for a year, whereas other cookies only last less than 24 hours. Persistent cookies are commonly used for web analytics which requires tracking visitor behaviour over different websites, as with Google Analytics. Web analytics does not allow websites to identify you individually as it uses tokens as an identifier or is provided as mass traffic. However, third parties who are permitted to install these cookies on our Website, such as Google Analytics, may have access to more personal data about you.

Most cookies collect information such as how users arrive at and use our Website, or a user’s general location. Cookies can also log what type of device you are using to connect to our Website, which page and at what time, recognizing the browser on your terminal only during the period of validity of the cookie used. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information about the electronic data that we process about you.

2. What types of cookies do you use, why, and using which legal basis?

We use cookies for our Website to function as intended, to collect consent to process personal data in accordance with applicable laws, to analyze our Website performance and to ensure that our Website is secure. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors.

In the European Union, we are required to indicate the legal bases that we use to process your personal data, which include the personal data in cookies. The table below contains our identification of these legal bases regarding cookies. If you are not in the European Union, these legal bases may not exist in your jurisdiction. In that case, we use other legal bases that are recognized, such as implied consent.

We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

TYPE OF COOKIE DESCRIPTION
Essential Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Website or to comply with applicable laws. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies which are used to apply security settings. In other words, essential cookies are used solely to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network or are strictly necessary to provide our Website. For instance, we use cookielawinfo, a cookie set by the GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin, to remember your consent about cookies.

In the European Union, these cookies are collected based on our legitimate interests, which includes compliance with legal requirements and ensuring our Website can operate.

Functional Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities, and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.

In the European Union, these cookies are collected based on your explicit consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time, as explained below.

Analytics Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and behaviour of users when using our Website. For instance, we can determine how much time users spend on a page. The cookies named _gid and _ga are used by Google Analytics to gather data about your behaviour on our Website.

In the European Union, analytics cookies are processed based on your explicit consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time, as explained below.

3. Do you use Google Analytics?

Yes, we use cookies installed by Google Analytics. Google Analytics helps website owners like us to measure how users interact with the content of our Website. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example, the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages and interactions with a website. Google Analytics supports different types of JavaScript libraries for measuring website usage and leverages, _ga and _gid cookies to distinguish users and _gat which is used to throttle request rates.

Google Analytics collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of their website and to identify in which country, state or city in the world you are located. This is referred to as IP geolocation, and does not give Google Analytics or us access to your address. Google Analytics uses a method to mask IPs from website owners. Other data collected by Google Analytics include data related to the device, browser, and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about your interaction.

Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that once installed and enabled, disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site you visit. You can find this add-on by clicking here.

4. Do you respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings?

Legislation in California provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. If activated by you, this setting sends a special signal to the websites you encounter while web browser indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. We do not respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how so in this Cookie Policy.

5. How can I manage my preferences about cookies?

You can manage your preferences regarding cookies through your browser, however, if you decide to refuse all cookies (such as essential cookies), you may not be able to fully benefit from our Website. You can choose to deactivate cookies at any time on your browser. You can accept or delete cookies one by one or delete them systematically once and for all.

Cookie preferences must be set for each web browser. You generally have several ways to manage cookies, including: completely authorizing or prohibiting cookies, deleting specific cookies that have already been saved by the browser, preventing certain websites from sending cookies to your computer, or blocking third-party cookies (when browsing on a website, cookies are sent to your computer by another website).

Please find below the necessary information on managing cookies with each of the main browsers:

You can also find useful information about how to control cookies here.

6. Do I have any rights over my personal data?

Yes, you have rights and you may lodge complaints as well. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

7. Can you change this cookie policy?

Yes, we will change it as required to reflect our current practices and to align with legislative requirements. Please see the above latest update date.